Privacy Policy

Legal notice

Data Controller

The Rosa-Luxemburg-Stiftung, Gesellschaftsanalyse und politische Bildung e.V., Franz-Mehring-Platz 1, 10243 Berlin, Germany, which is a public benefit foundation established under German law.

Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung–Office in Greece, Kallidromiou 17, 10680 Athens, Greece.

Authorised representative of the Board of Directors of the Foundation:

Claudia-Maria Oshana (Director, Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung–Office in Greece)

TIN: 997287355

Tax Office: Athens (D)

Tel: +30 210 3617769

Email: [email protected]

Internet: www.rosalux.gr

(hereinafter referred to as the Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung)

The Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung is the controller for the processing of personal data collected by this website, within the meaning of Art. 4(7) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In cases when, through this website, you access third-party websites, we advise you to check the Terms of Service and the Privacy Policy of the said third parties, which will separately process your personal data as independent data controllers.

Contact person for data privacy issues

kpp-group GmbH

Berliner Str. 112a

13189 Berlin, Germany

Tel: (+49) 30 2067-3720

Email: [email protected]

For questions regarding the processing of your personal data and your data protection rights, you can also contact the Office in Greece:

Tel. (+30) 210 3617769

Email: [email protected]

 

Privacy Policy

General information

For the Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung, the protection of the personal data of users of this website is of vital importance. We have taken all the necessary measures to ensure that your personal data are protected and, in any case, to process it insofar as is necessary. This Privacy Policy and our entire operation is completely compliant with existing national and European legislation, especially European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as the “GDPR”).

This website’s Privacy Policy describes the method by which we collect and process the personal data strictly necessary for your browsing, and the way that we provide a high level of protection to our users. Below, you can inform yourself about the sum of your rights regarding the collection and processing of your personal data as well as the ways that you can exercise them.

The information and data that you wilfully provide are used by the Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung to offer you direct and effective contact with us, to provide you with answers to questions regarding our activity and to give you the opportunity to take part in them as well. The data that we collect through the website, provided that you grant us permission, aims to count traffic levels and to make it easier to use.

Data Collection and Processing Purpose

Our website is designed so that you can visit it without having to reveal your identity, unless you choose to do so. We only ask you to provide us with your personal data in cases that you either wish to do so or when there is a concrete processing purpose.

The types of data that we collect are the following, and they concern the processing purposes below:

a) data collected through different kinds of cookies (for the most part, session cookies, analytics and social media buttons) used by the website for its basic functioning, the enhancement of the browsing experience and its usability

b) data (email) entered in our newsletter’s registration form.

The provision of data on your part means that you give your consent for these data to be used by the Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung strictly for the reasons mentioned above.

At any time, you can revoke your consent and can request the modification or the full erasure of the data that you have provided, either emailing us at [email protected], by calling us at (+30) 210 3617769 or by making use of the option to unsubscribe in the corresponding field.

Legal grounds for processing your personal data

In compliance with the GDPR and national legislation, we pledge to process your personal data only when obliged on a relevant legal ground, abstaining from any further non-essential or illegitimate processing. More specifically, we inform you that we process your personal data only in the following cases:

a) when you have given your explicit and specific consent for every partial ground of processing

b) when we are required to process your personal data within the framework of a concrete contractual relationship

c) in the case of a relevant legal obligation or a reason of public interest

d) on the basis of Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung’s legitimate interests such as cases of fraud prevention or ensuring the security of the network and the information of the technology system that we use, etc.

How long do we retain your information?

The data that you have provided us through the website are retained until you revoke your relevant consent. Some of your personal data might be retained after the revocation of your consent, on the basis of a legal obligation or legitimate interests.

Where do we transfer your data?

We inform you that in the context of the full protection of your personal data, we have ensured that those who work for our purposes, the maintainers and the technicians of our website, as well as any other third party involved, will provide you with the level of security mentioned in this Policy.

Furthermore, we transfer your personal data to third parties that have been charged with the processing of personal data on our behalf (e.g. technical support companies for this website). In this case, the Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung remains the Controller of your personal data and determines the grounds for data processing by third parties on the basis of written directions and an explicit confidentiality commitment, in order to provide you with the same level of protection as this Policy by the rest of the parties conducting data processing.

Apart from the above, we do not share with any further third parties your personal data without your previous consent, with the exception of a legal demand (as in the case of a court ruling). In any case, you can at any moment exercise your legal rights, which you can read in detail further below.

Minors

Under current legislation, to use our website and especially to provide your personal data for processing, you should have reached the age of 15. In the case that you are under 15, you should use the website with your parents or with their permission.

Cookies

On our website, we use small identification files, the so-called cookies, that allow us to constantly improve and upgrade your experience on our website as well as provide you with useful information.

a) What is a cookie and what kind do we use?

Cookies are information pieces that, in the form of a short text that usually consists of letters and numbers, are placed on the browser that you use (Chrome, Firefox, etc.). They contribute to the more effective operation of our website. Cookies do not cause damage to your computer nor to the files that are stored on it. The information stored in the cookies is used for identification purposes.

Our website uses the following cookies:

1) Cookies that enable the performance of the website’s basic functions (session and permanent cookies)

2) Google Analytics for the collection of information such as the number of visitors to the website and the most popular websites, the privacy policy of whom is determined by the third-party provider and which you can find here

3) YouTube or social media (Twitter, Facebook) cookies.

1. Cookies that enable the basic functions of the website

Every time that you log into our website, your device’s system automatically collects data and information that are stored in server tracking files. These data are information referring to an identified or identifiable natural person (the website’s user). Each time that you log into our website, your browser automatically transfers data to our website. These data include the following information:

  • The time that you logged in our website (request to the server provider host)
  • The URL of the website via which you logged in to our website
  • Your operating system
  • The type and version of the browser you use
  • Your computer’s IP address.

The purpose of this processing is to allow you to access our website with your device and to properly display our website on your device or browser. The data also help us to optimise our website and to ensure our system’s security. We will not assess these data for advertising purposes.

The processed information will be stored only for as long as it is necessary for its stated purpose, or for as long as it is set out in law. The recipient of the data is our server host, which carries out the processing of the data on our behalf.

The provision of personal data is not mandatory, neither legally nor contractually, and is also not required to conclude contracts. You are also not obliged to provide personal data. However, if you do not provide your personal data, you may not be able to use our website, or at least not in its entirety, as a result.

2. Google Analytics

We use different services of Google, Inc. (“Google”), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, US, on our website. Below you can find more information about the individual specific services of Google that are used on this website.

Since we include Google services, Google might collect and process information (including personal data). It cannot be excluded that Google might also transfer this information to a server in a third country.

As stated in Google’s Privacy Shield certification (at https://www.privacyshield.gov/list under the search term “Google”), Google has committed to observe the EU–US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss–US Privacy Shield Framework on the collection, use and storage of personal data from EU member states and Switzerland, respectively. Google, including Google, LLC and its wholly owned subsidiaries in the US, have declared with its certification that it will observe the Privacy Shield principles. You will find more information at https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/frameworks/.

We cannot influence what data Google actually collects and processes. However, Google states that it may process the following information (including personal data):

  • Log data (in particular the IP address)
  • Location-related data
  • Unique application numbers
  • Cookies and similar technologies

If you have logged in to your Google account, Google – depending on your account settings – can add the processed information to your account and treat them as personal data, see in particular https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Google states the following:

“We may combine the information we collect among our services and across your devices for the purposes described above. For example, if you watch videos of guitar players on YouTube, you might see an ad for guitar lessons on a site that uses our ad products. Depending on your account settings, your activity on other sites and apps may be associated with your personal information in order to improve Google’s services and the ads delivered by Google” (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en#footnote-combine-info).

You can avoid having these data added by logging out from your Google account or making the necessary settings in your Google account. You can also prevent the storage of cookies – if Google places them – by changing the necessary settings in your browser. However, we note that you may not be able to fully use all functions of this website in this case.

For detailed information, please refer to Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

For information regarding Google’s privacy settings please refer to https://privacy.google.com/take-control.html.

3. YouTube

On our website, we use services of the platform YouTube, LLC (“YouTube”), 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, US, to host and share audiovisual content (videos). YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google, Inc. (“Google”), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, US. For further information on “Google”, please refer to the previous section.

We have integrated videos from the YouTube platform by embedding the service on our website using iframe tags, in order to recommend them to you as well as give you the opportunity to view them directly on our website. We do not collect any data when you view a YouTube video on our website. However, YouTube or Google may collect and process information (including personal data) as service providers. We cannot exclude that YouTube or Google will transfer the information to a server in a third country.

The legal basis for this type of processing of personal data is Art. 6 (1) point (f) of the GDPR. The legitimate interest required for this lies in the great benefit that YouTube offers. By including external videos, we decrease the load on our servers, increase their stability, and can use those resources for other purposes. YouTube or Google might also have a legitimate interest in the data collected in order to improve their own services.

The provision of personal data is not mandatory, neither legally nor contractually. However, if you do not provide your personal data you may not be able to use our website, or at least not in its entirety, as a result.

For more information, refer to YouTube’s or Google’s privacy policies at www.google.com/policies/privacy/. To learn more about Google’s privacy settings, visit https://privacy.google.com/take-control.html?categories_activeEl=sign-in.

4. Social Media Cookies (Twitter, Facebook, YouTube)

On our website, there are buttons for the social media (Twitter, Facebook) where we have a presence. You can access the said social media via the corresponding buttons. These buttons do not automatically transmit data to the service provider when you visit the website, but only if you choose to. By clicking the button of each provider that we have on our website, you activate the corresponding attachment and your data is transferred to and stored by this provider.

Apart from storing the data you have entered in this social media network, the social media network provider may also process other information. In addition, the social media network provider may process the most important data of the computer system from which you access it such as your IP address, processor type and browser version, including plug-ins.

Even though the collection and processing of your personal data by third-party providers is not dependent on your having an account in the said platform, this network can assign the visit to this account if you are already logged in with your personal user account of the respective network while visiting such a website. The third-party provider may store the information collected as a user profile and use it for advertising purposes. If you do not wish for your profile to be associated with the third-party provider, we advise you to log out before you click on the button.

The purpose and scope of the data collection by the respective social media network, as well as further processing of your data there, and your rights in this regard can be found in the respective regulations of the responsible party:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Twitter: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

Opt out of cookie use

When you visit our website, you can state your preferences regarding the cookies function. Apart from the cookies essential for its functioning, you can activate and deactivate the rest of the cookies used by our website.

Apart from the consent regarding the use of cookies, which we ask you to provide upon entering our website, we want to inform you that you can adjust your browser (Chrome, Firefox, etc.) to notify you every time before it downloads a cookie, and to let you decide on whether to download or reject it. In this case, you should know that you may not be able to take advantage of the full potential of our website. We choose to use cookies because they allow us to avoid technical issues on our website and to ensure the users’ unhindered access to the content that they wish. To delete cookies or to deactivate their use, select the browser that you use and follow the links below:

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=en_U

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/how-do-i-turn-do-not-track-feature

Edge: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

If you use a different browser, look for the respective information.

In the following table you can find further information for the cookies we use and the purpose of their use:

Type of cookies

Name

Source

Purpose

Functional

__cfduid

CloudFlare

CloudFlare is a CDN (Content Delivery Network) that optimises our website’s performance. CloudFlare CDN serves the statistical files of a page (photos, html, php files, etc.) from their cache depending on the server closer to the website visitor.

Functional

Multiple

YouTube

Allows us to show image content from our YouTube channel.

Tracking

__utmz

Google Analytics

Records the source that led to the user’s visit to the website.

Tracking

__utmb & __utmc

Google Analytics

Records the data during a user’s stay at the website.

Tracking

__utma

Google Analytics

Records the frequency of a user’s visits.

Tracking

__ga,__gid & __gat

Google Analytics

The main cookies that connect the website with the Google Analytics platform, record and transfer data.

Advertising

Multiple

Facebook

We use cookies to be able to add our Facebook feeds on our website.

Advertising

Multiple

Twitter

We use cookies to be able to add our Facebook feeds on our website.

 

Newsletter

By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to receive the emails on the following terms:

Newsletter content: We send newsletters and other electronic notifications containing information regarding our activity, and only with the recipient’s consent.

Double opt-in: You register to receive our newsletter by means of the double opt-in procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an email asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary to prevent other persons from attempting to log in with your email address. Subscriptions to the newsletter are logged to fulfil our statutory burden of proof with regard to the registration process. This includes the storage of the login and confirmation time, as well as the IP address. Changes to data that you have provided upon registration are also recorded.

Registration data: You only need to enter your email address to subscribe to our newsletter.

Revocation of consent: You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any moment, by revoking your consent. You will find the respective link at the end of each newsletter. We may store the unsubscribed email addresses for up to three years before we delete it. We do this on the basis of our legitimate interests, in order to be able to prove a previously given consent. The processing of these data is limited to a possible defence against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any moment, provided that at the same time the previously given consent is confirmed.

Newsletter Distribution Service Provider: Our newsletter is distributed by the service provider Mailchimp, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, US. You can find the provider’s privacy policy at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. We have commissioned the provider on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6(1) point (f) of the GDPR and an order processing agreement pursuant to Art. 28(3) sent. 1 of the GDPR.

The service provider may use the recipient’s data in pseudonymised form, that is, without associating them with a certain user, to optimise or improve its own services, e.g. to technically optimise the distribution and presentation of the newsletter or for statistical purposes. However, the service provider will not pass the data of our newsletter recipients on to third parties.

External links and third-party service providers

Our website includes external links such as third-party media (Facebook, Twitter). Your personal data are not automatically transmitted to the service provider when you visit the website, but only if you choose to. By clicking the button of each provider that we have on our website, you activate the corresponding attachment and your data is transferred to and stored by this provider. If you choose to do so, we cannot control the data collected by third-party providers and independent controllers, the duration of data storage by them or the type of processing that they conduct. If the third-party provider uses cookies, you can restrict the potential processing of the data collected through our website by deleting and deactivating the cookies from the browser before you visit the provider’s environment.

Data Security

The Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung is committed to the protection of data collected through its website. We have adopted procedures that secure the personal data provided to us electronically or through any other medium. These procedures protect your data from any kind of disclosure, unauthorised access, modification or loss. They also help with your identification and the safe use of the website and its features.

In any case, if despite the high level of security that we provide you with, non-authorised persons acquire access to your personal data by violating the security measures in place, we will immediately proceed to remedy the breach and to comply with the procedure by informing the responsible authorities and the users, as designated by the GDPR.

Data Subject Rights

We want to inform you that at any moment you have the capacity to exercise any of the following rights, as anticipated by the GDPR:

a) the right of access to the information that you have provided, and to a related copy, in order to ascertain the legal basis for processing

b) the right to rectification/modification of your personal data

c) the right to erasure of your personal data, or to revocation of your consent when it is not forbidden by a contrary legal obligation

d) the right to restriction of processing

e) the right to object in the case that you disagree with the processing purposes

f) the right to data portability and also to data transfer to a different controller, as long as this is technically feasible.

Please note that, in all cases, we are obligated to verify that you are indeed the data subject that is submitting a request to exercise any of their aforementioned rights.

We also inform you that there is no automated decision-making on our website.

To exercise any of the above rights, you can contact us at (+30) 210 3617769 or by email: [email protected].

At the same time, you reserve the right to appeal to the responsible German Data Protection Authority, that, is the Berlin Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom (https://www.datenschutz-berlin.de/), tel: (+49) 30 138890, fax: (+49) 30 2155050 and email: [email protected]; or to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr), tel: (+30) 210 6475600, fax: (+30) 210 6475628, email: [email protected].

Acceptance of the Privacy Protection Procedures

By using this website, you agree and consent to this Personal Data Protection Policy as well as to the Terms of Service. If you disagree with the above, you should stop browsing this website.

 

Office in Greece
Kallidromiou 17, Athens
GR-10680

 

Headquarters at Berlin
Franz-Mehring-Platz 1,
DE-10243
www.rosalux.de